In re the Appeal in Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. A-20917
[…] A.R.S. § 14 — 5104 in no way authorizes a parent to certify another person as acceptable to adopt his child, and any power of attorney thereunder is simply irrelevant to A.R.S. § 8-108 proceedings.

The order of the juvenile court dated October 1, 1974, quashing the order to show cause previously issued, is reversed; and that court is directed to proceed with the hearing required by A.R.S. § 8-108B.

HAIRE, C. J., Division 1, and EU-BANK, J., concur.

. A.R.S. § 8-108 provides in part:

“A. A person who is not currently certified as acceptable to adopt but who has custody of a child which the person intends to adopt shall petition the court for an order permitting such person to keep custody of the child pending such certification. Such petition shall be filed no later than five days after such person obtains custody of the child. Upon the filing of such a petition the court shall hold a hearing within ten days thereafter. At the hearing the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner to show that permitting such custody will be in the best interests of the child. The court may permit such custody or it may order that custody be given to some other person or agency as it deems to be in the best interests of the child. If the court permits the person to continue to have custody of the child, the court should cause to be continued the investigation for preadoption certification and report as required by § 8-105.
“B. If no such petition is filed by the person intending to adopt a child, the division, an agency or any other interested person may petition the court for such a hearing. On the filing of such a petition the court shall set the matter for hearing and issue its order to the person having custody of the child to appear before it to show cause why such custody should not be denied. The hearing shall then be held and the court’s order made as provided in subsection A of this section.”