92 N.C. App. 1 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] (2) Which peculiarly “judicial” power has the General Assembly attempted to vest in the agency? and (3) Is the Legislature’s grant of such judicial power reasonably necessary as an incident to the accomplishment of the purposes for which the agency was created?

First, the purposes for which the Department was created are generally stated by Section 113-3 and Section 113-8. Section 113-3 states in part that “it shall be the duty of the Department ... to aid ... in the promotion of the conservation and development of the natural resources of the State [and] ... a more profitable use of lands and forests . . . .” N.C.G.S. Sec. 113-3(a)(1), (2) (1987). Section 113-8 states that the Department “shall have the duty of enforcing all laws relating to the conservation of marine and estuarine resources.” N.C.G.S. Sec. 113-8 (1987).