84 Misc. 2d 770 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1975
[…] The infant mother has not appeared. From the proceedings had to date it
If the court followed the provisions contained in subdivision 3 of section 115 of the Domestic Relations Law, a personal appearance by the natural mother as "a person whose consent is required” would be scheduled. Considerations of the propriety of an appearance in person by the infant mother, of jurisdiction and of consent have given the court cause to pause and reflect before proceeding. The court reviews those considerations in order.
Section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law is entitled "Whose consent required”. It provides for consent in adoption proceedings in part as follows: "Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows * * * 3. Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock”. (Italics added.) .
Clearly the cited statute requires the personal consent of the infant mother of a child born out of wedlock.