In Re the Adoption of Snyder
[…] The quality of proof, to be clear and convincing, is somewhere between the rule in ordinary civil cases and the requirement of criminal procedure-that is, it must be more than a mere preponderance but not beyond a reasonable doubt.

In re J.L., D.L., and A.G., 277 Mont. 284, 289, 922 P.2d 459, 462 (quoting In re Interest of S.M.Q. (1990), 247 Kan. 231, 796 P.2d 543, 545). When considering the criteria for termination, courts must give primary consideration to the best interests of the child as demonstrated by the child's physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs. Section 41-3-609(3), MCA. See also In re J.N., ¶ 13. The grounds for terminating parental rights are set forth in § 42-2-607, MCA, which provides in part:

The court may terminate a parent's rights to a child who is the subject of an adoption proceeding based upon:
....
(2) a determination under 42-2-608 that the parent is unfit....

Section 42-2-608, MCA, enumerates the ground for unfitness.