In re the Adoption of Jessica XX
[…] . In view of this conclusion, we have no occasion and do not consider *425respondents’ contention that, inasmuch as petitioner did not come within the embrace of any of the seven categories of subdivision 2 of section 111-a, he has no standing to challenge the constitutionality of the section.

There is no merit to petitioner’s contention that the provisions of chapter 575 of the Laws of 1980, amending section 111-a and enacting a new section 111-b apply to this case. The adoption here became final on March 7, 1979 prior to the enactment of chapter 575.

. Subdivisions 2 to 4 of section 111-a as they existed on March 7, 1979, i.e., prior to amendment by chapter 575 of the Laws of 1980 provided:

“2. Persons entitled to notice, pursuant to subdivision one of this section, shall include:

“(a) any person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the father of the child;

“(b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of the United States to be the father of the child, when a certified copy of the court order has been filed with the putative father registry, pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services law;

“(c) any person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of the child, pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services law;

*426“(d) any person who is recorded on the child’s birth certificate as the child’s father;

“(e) any person who is openly living with the child and the child’s mother at the time the proceeding is initiated and who is holding himself out to be the child’s father;

“ (f) any person who has been identified as the child’s father by the mother in written, sworn statement; and

“(g) any person who was married to the child’s mother within six months subsequent to the birth of the child and prior to the execution of a surrender instrument or the initiation of a proceeding pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law.

“3. The sole purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the person served pursuant to subdivision two to present evidence to the court relevant to the best interests of the child.

“4. Notice under this section shall be given at least twenty days prior to the proceeding by delivery of a copy of the petition and notice to the person. Upon a showing to the court, by affidavit or otherwise, on or before the date of the proceeding or within such further time as the court may allow, that personal service cannot be effected at the person’s last known address with reasonable effort, notice may be given, without prior court order therefor, at least twenty days prior to the