In re the Adoption of Jessica XX
[…] fathers in such categories would *429not be readily identifiable, as thus ignoring the need for a measure of “finality in completed adoptions”, and as creating “a constant danger of having failed to give notice resulting thereafter in the reopening of consummated adoptions”. (Id.) For the Family Court Judge in this instance to have required that notice be given to petitioner for no other reason than that the Judge knew that he claimed to be the father of Jessica would have been to act in derogation of the legislative determination not to include such putative fathers within the scope of section 111-a. As stated, there was no reason to distinguish petitioner from any other putative father who would not be entitled to notice under the terms of the statute.

Moreover, the Legislature had declared that “the sole purpose of notice under [section 111-a] shall be to enable the person served pursuant to subdivision two to present evidence to the court relevant to the best interests of the child” (§ 111-a, subd 3). Petitioner had made no tender of his ability to furnish any particular or special information relevant to Jessica’s best interests.