In re the Adoption of D.S.D.
[…] See KPERS v. Reimer & Roger Assocs., Inc., 262 Kan. 635, 643, 941 P.2d 1321 (1997). We interpret articles *6881 and 2 of chapter 59 as general provisions applicable to all cases arising under that chapter, including adoption cases. In support of this reading, we note that several statutes in those articles make specific reference to adoption matters. See K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 59-104(a); K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 59-212(a)(2); K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 59-214.

K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 59-104 provides for docket fees and court costs for those cases filed under chapter 59, including adoption cases. Section (d) of that statute states, in part, that “[ojther fees and expenses to be assessed as additional court costs shall be approved by the court, unless specifically fixed by statute. Other fees shall include, but not be limited to . . . attorney fees" (Emphasis added.)