In re the Adoption of Camilla
[…] . Domestic Relations Law § 115 (1) (b) provides that persons "seeking to commence a private-placement adoption shall, prior to the submission of a petition for such adoption and prior to any transfer of physical custody of an adoptive child, be certified as a qualified adoptive parent or parents by a court of competent jurisdiction * * * The provisions of such section may be waived upon the court’s own motion or upon the application of any party for good cause shown.”

. Under Domestic Relations Law § 115-d (8) the precertification provisions "shall not apply to petitions brought by a step-parent for the adoption of a step-child where the step-child has resided with the natural parent and the step-parent for a continuous period of at least one year.”

. Domestic Relations Law § 115-d (6) provides that if "the court grants the application, the applicant or applicants may accept physical custody of a child for the purposes of adoption, either prior to or contemporaneous with the filing of an adoption petition.”

. NY Dept of Social Servs, Mem in Support of Senate Bill 21-B, at 3, July 19, 1989.