In re the Adoption of Camilla
[…] She is to make her own independent assessment of the child’s surroundings, circumstances and condition; and it is further ordered, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 116 (3), that Judith Kaufman, Ph D investigate the allegations set forth in the petition, including but not limited to the educational background, employment history, religious practices, financial condition, emotional functioning and support systems of the adoptive parent.

. Domestic Relations Law § 115 (1) (b) provides that persons "seeking to commence a private-placement adoption shall, prior to the submission of a petition for such adoption and prior to any transfer of physical custody of an adoptive child, be certified as a qualified adoptive parent or parents by a court of competent jurisdiction * * * The provisions of such section may be waived upon the court’s own motion or upon the application of any party for good cause shown.”

. Under Domestic Relations Law § 115-d (8) the precertification provisions "shall not apply to petitions brought by a step-parent for the adoption of a step-child where the step-child has resided with the natural parent and the step-parent for a continuous period of at least one year.”