In re the Adoption of Caitlin
[…] Clearly, the highest court of Vermont believed that the intention of the Legislature was to protect the security of the family unit.

Although no other State Supreme Court had confronted the issue, the Vermont Supreme Court cited lower court decisions in the District of Columbia, New Jersey and New York (Matter of Evan, supra; Matter of A. J. J., supra), in support of its conclusion to allow same sex adoptions to come within the stepparent exception.

In New York, the so-called stepparent exception is set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (d) which states, in pertinent part, that when the parent consents that the stepparent may adopt, "such consent shall not relieve the parent so consenting of any parental duty toward such child”.