In re the Adoption of Caitlin
[…] Laws in most States, including New York, do not address the issue of same sex adoptions. Only two States, Florida and New Hampshire, specifically prohibit them. Lower courts in 12 States, including at least one other in New York, have approved these types of adoptions.

In New York a parent’s sexual orientation may be considered in resolving custody cases only if some adverse impact is proven to the children’s welfare. (See, Guinan v Guinan, 102 AD2d 963 [3d Dept 1984]; Di Stefano v Di Stefano, 60 AD2d 976 [4th Dept 1978].)

Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a) provides that: "the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child”.

A strict interpretation of Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) in these cases would require the termination of the parental rights of the children’s biological mothers.