In re the Adoption of Caitlin
[…] "F.M.W. is an intelligent, loving person, who has much to offer these children in the way of psychological, educational, cultural and spiritual needs. She and S.M. both are excellent *1002role models for stability and academic motivation. They themselves have a stable and devoted relationship and I strongly recommend this adoption.

"Both have already proven themselves to be knowledgeable about parenting and the needs of these children. F.(M.W.) has been with these children since birth.” (W-M Homestudy, at 7.)

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 110 "An adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person.” The petitioners here are unmarried persons seeking to adopt the biological children of their lesbian life partners.