112 Wash. App. 143 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Michelson, 41 Wn.2d at 723. The court also limited this notion of natural guardianship to “grandparents,” and not all next of kin, leaving that for another day. Michelson, 41 Wn.2d at 722.
Michelson defines the grandparents’ position after termination. Washington case law thus upholds the natural guardianship of grandparents and a preference for grandparents’ custody following termination.
II. Statutory Basis
Nothing in the statutes is inconsistent with the above case law. The Legislature has expressed itself as to family relationships:
(1) RCW 13.34.020 states as follows:
[T]he family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this*148 principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.
(2) RCW 13.34.060(l)(a) provides that placement with a relative may occur at the “shelter care” hearing, thus providing support for a preference for extended family members for placement at the first stage of dependencies.