In re the Adoption of Baby Boy D.
[…] Yet, the Court of Appeals in Matter of Gregory B. (supra, at 90-91) recognized a trend toward “ ‘open’ adoptions in which the court supplements an order of adoption with a provision directing that the adopted child have continuing contacts and visitation with members of [the] biological family.” However, the Court of Appeals emphasized such as a possibility because the child was older and had established strong emotional attachments to the birth family. The case of Gregory B. involved the adoption of a nine-year-old child.

The statutory provision of the law, Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a), which state's in relevant part that “[a]fter the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties”, appears to *640mandate that the adoption sever the tie to the biological parent.