In re the Adoption of Baby Boy D.
[…] In contrast to Domestic Relations Law § 117, Social Services Law § 383-c specifically permits the biological parent to surrender the child for adoption yet reserve the right to post-adoption communication and visitation with the child. However, the surrender specifically reserves the postadoption right in the surrender instrument. Social Services Law § 383-c (2) reads as follows: “[s]uch guardianship shall be in accordance with the provisions of this article and the instrument shall be upon such terms and subject to such conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto and shall comply with subdivision five of this section”. Subdivision (5) (b) (2) provides, inter alia, that the surrender instrument shall provide “that the parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to subdivision two of