In re the Adoption of a Minor Child
[…] A natural parent may reclaim custody of the child only upon showing by clear and convincing evidence that the change in custody is in the best interest of the child.

Grant, 757 So.2d at 266.

. See In re Adoption of D.N.T., 843 So.2d at 707 (“In Grafe v. Olds, 556 So.2d 690, 694 (Miss.1990), we stated that: 'a written voluntary release, or consent by the parent, [§ 93-15-103(2)] terminates the parental rights and thereafter, no objection to the adoption from the natural parent may be sustained. [§ 93-17-7].’ ”)

. Miss.Code Ann. § 93-15-109 states, in relevant part:

After hearing all the evidence in regard to such petition, if the chancellor ... is satisfied by clear and convincing proof that the parent or parents are within the ground *577requiring termination of parental rights as set forth in this chapter, then the court may terminate all the parental rights of the parent or parents regarding the child....

. The statute quoted in Barnett as being Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-103(h) actually appears in the most current version of the Miss.Code as § 93-15-103(4) and states: