In re the Adoption of a Minor Child
[…] ¶ 51. Additionally, both Miss.Code Ann. Section 93-15-109 and Section 93-17-7, which are applicable to the instant case, characterize adoption and termination of parental rights as being discretionary rather than mandatory. Section 93-15-109 states that “the court may terminate all the parental rights of the parent or parents” after a ground for termination has been proven by clear and convincing evidence, while section 93-17-7 states that “an adoption may be allowed” over a parent’s objection if certain facts are established. (Emphasis added).