In re the Adoption by Emanuel T.
[…] Further, section 115-b respecting revocations (while not *542governing the details of procedure herein) expresses an applicable principle in providing that the court shall determine whether the revocation shall be given effect and whether the best interests of the child "will be served by returning custody of the child to the parent or by placement of the child with an authorized agency” (Domestic Relations Law, § 115-b, subd 3, par [d] cl [ui]). Subdivision 2 of section 116 similarly provides: "If the court is satisfied that the welfare of the child requires that it be removed from the home, the judge or surrogate shall by order remove the child from the home of the petitioners and return the child to a natural parent or place the child with an appropriate authorized agency, or, in the case of a surrogate, transfer the child to the family court.” It is self-evident that it is not to the child’s interest to return her to the custody of the natural mother who has decided that she wishes the child adopted by a couple meeting agency standards of desirability.