In re the Adoption & Change of Name of Walker
[…] It was after its discovery that this material piece of information had been withheld that the trial court entered the orders we review in this case.

Appellants challenge the trial court’s order, arguing that the court had no statutory or other authority to vacate a decree of adoption more than two months after it is entered. We disagree.

The statute of limitations for challenging decrees of adoptions is one year, as provided in ORS 109.381(3):

“(3) After the expiration of one year from the entry of a decree of adoption in this state the validity of the adoption shall be binding on all persons, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the child’s natural parents and all other persons who might claim to have any right to, or over the child, have abandoned him and consented to the entry of such decree of adoption, and that the child became the lawful child of the adoptive parents or parent at the time when the decree of adoption was rendered, all irrespective of jurisdictional or other defects in the adoption proceeding; after the expiration of such one-year period no one may question the validity of the adoption for any reason, either through collateral or direct proceedings, and all persons shall be bound thereby; provided, however, the provisions of this subsection shall not affect such right to appeal from a decree of adoption as may be provided by law.”

The statute represents “a * * * basic legislative judgment that the stability in a child’s environment outweighs other considerations in an adoptive situation.” Watkins v. Chirrick, 19 Or App 241, 245, 526 P2d 1399 (1974); accord Campbell v. Kindred, 26 Or App 774, 554 P2d 599, rev den (1976).