In re Telectronics Pacing Systems, Inc.
[…] Mr. Edwards experienced difficulty with his pacemaker when it failed to properly conduct electrical impulses. The doctor warned him about the possibility of the “J” wire fracturing, and he decided to have the lead explanted. TPLC paid all expenses.

In the Plaintiffs’ brief regarding state tort laws, they concede that Ohio does not recognize negligence as a theory of recovery in a product liability case. See Plaintiffs’ Survey of State Law, Document 184, Appendix 3, “State by State Analysis of Negligence,” pg. 4 (“Negligence permitted as theory of recovery—no.”); see also Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.73(A) (“A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes [one of the statutory elements set forth in Ohio Rev.Code §§ 2307.74-77].”); Carrel v. Allied Products Corp., 1995 WL 423388, at *7 (Ohio Ct.App.)