In re T.E.F.
[…] (2) Determining that the juvenile understands the nature of the charge;
(3) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to deny the allegations;
(4) Informing thq juvenile that by the juvenile’s admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile’s right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile;
(5) Determining that the juvenile is satisfied with the juvenile’s representation-, and
(6) Informing the juvenile of the most restrictive disposition on the charge.

(Emphasis added). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(b) (2003), the trial court “may accept an admission from a juvenile only after determining that the admission is a product of informed choice.” This Court has stated that the function of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(a) is to ensure “the trial court. . . determine [s] that the admission is a product of the juvenile’s informed choice[,]” a pre-requisite under N.C. Gen.