76 Conn. App. 693 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] To the contrary, we note that the court has broad discretion to appoint counsel and guardians ad litem for minor parties. In particular, General Statutes § 46b-136 provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding on a juvenile matter the judge before whom such proceeding is pending shall, even in the absence of a request to do so, provide an attorney to represent the child or youth ... if such judge determines that the interests of justice so require . . . .” Additionally, General Statutes § 45a-132 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any proceeding before a court of probate or the Superior Court . . . the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, undetermined or unborn person . . . . (b) The appointment shall not be mandatory, but shall be within the discretion of the judge or magistrate.”
We begin our analysis in that regard with the observation that nowhere in our decisional law or statutes are the duties and responsibilities of a guardian ad litem delineated.