76 Conn. App. 693 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairfax Properties, Inc. v. Lyons, 72 Conn. App. 426, 431, 806 A.2d 535 (2002).
Here, the grandmother seeks to contest the custody order on behalf of her daughter, who is a minor. Her claim rests on the assertion that as the legal guardian of S, she can maintain an action on her daughter’s behalf, in this case, the request for the hearing on the
General Statutes § 45a-606 provides that the mother and father of a minor child are, defacto, guardians of that child. General Statutes § 45a-604 (5) enumerates the rights and responsibilities of a guardian of a minor, including: “(A) [t]he obligation of [the] care and control [of the minor]; (B) the authority to make major decisions affecting the minor’s education and welfare, including, but not limited to, consent determinations regarding marriage, enlistment in the armed forces and major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment; and (C) upon the death of the minor, the authority to make decisions concerning funeral arrangements and the disposition of the body of the minor . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-605 (a) provides guidance on the interpretation of those expansive duties: “The provisions of [§ 45a-604 inclusive]. . . shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any minor child affected by them . . . .” Arguably, the authority to make major decisions