76 Conn. App. 693 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] In Ireland v. Ireland, 246 Conn. 413, 717 A.2d 676 (1998) (en banc), our Supreme Court took up the question of the roles of a minor’s representatives when both a guardian ad litem and an attorney are present. The court added definition to the role of counsel for a minor child by stating that the attorney’s role when representing a minor should mirror as closely as possible the attorney’s role when representing “unimpaired adults.” Id., 438.
Subsequently, in its 2001 session, the General Assembly, in Public Acts 2001, No. 01-148, § 1, amended General Statutes § 46b-129a (2), regarding the appointment of counsel and guardians ad litem, to provide in relevant part that in a proceeding under § 46b-129, “a child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about representing such children who shall be appointed by the court to represent the child and to act as guardian ad litem for the child. The primary role of any counsel for the child including the counsel who also serves as guardian ad litem, shall be to advocate for the child in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct.
Our review of Schult and Ireland and that subsequent legislation instructs us that in the protection of a child who is the subject of a § 46b-129a petition, the court, in the first instance, must appoint a person to serve as guardian ad litem and counsel for the child, who is to be charged with protecting the child’s best interest as well the child’s legal rights in the process. It also is clear from that review that the obligation of the person appointed as counsel is shaped by the Rules of Professional Conduct, which, in pertinent part, obligate counsel to abide by a client’s decisions concerning the objectives of representation. See Rules of Professional Conduct 1.2 (a).
It is well established that the role of the guardian ad litem is to speak on behalf of the best interest of the child. Although the term “best interest” is elusive to precise definition, one commission study aptly observed that “[t]he best interests of the child has been generally defined as a measure of a child’s well-being, which includes his physical (and material) needs, his emotional (and psychological)