76 Conn. App. 693 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] General Statutes § 45a-604 (5) enumerates the rights and responsibilities of a guardian of a minor, including: “(A) [t]he obligation of [the] care and control [of the minor]; (B) the authority to make major decisions affecting the minor’s education and welfare, including, but not limited to, consent determinations regarding marriage, enlistment in the armed forces and major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment; and (C) upon the death of the minor, the authority to make decisions concerning funeral arrangements and the disposition of the body of the minor . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-605 (a) provides guidance on the interpretation of those expansive duties: “The provisions of [§ 45a-604 inclusive]. . . shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any minor child affected by them . . . .” Arguably, the authority to make major decisions affecting the child’s welfare intended to effectuate the child’s best interest includes the authority to make legal decisions on behalf of the minor and would include, in this case, the authority to assert the child’s legal rights in a court