In re Taxes of Bob Dance Chevrolet
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The tax collectors urge a finding that BB&T must have actually exercised its right to setoff in order to have established its priority by virtue of a “valid lien” as contemplated by the statute. Although this may be the rule in some jurisdictions, we are compelled to follow the North Carolina law which exists on the subject of setoff and find that BB&T complied with all applicable statutory requirements. G.S. 105-368(d) states:

If the garnishee has a defense or setoff against the taxpayer, he shall state it in writing under oath, and, within 10 days after service of the garnishment notice, he shall send two copies of his statement to the tax collector by registered or certified mail. . . .

In the case at bar, BB&T received notice of attachment on March 22 and 24. The bank then promptly asserted its right of setoff by mail on March 26, clearly within the prescribed 10-day *512period.