In re Taxes of Bob Dance Chevrolet
[…] Hodgin v. Bank, 124 N.C. 540, 541, 32 S.E. 887 (1889). In the case at bar, BB&T elected to setoff any obligation it had as garnishee to the city and county tax collectors by the debt of Dance Chevrolet on the 1981 note and security agreement which, under the terms of the agreement, matured when Dance Chevrolet ceased doing business on 19 March 1982. The crux of this matter, then, is whether the tax lien took priority over the bank’s right of setoff.

Under G.S. 105-355(b) taxes on personal property “shall be a lien on personal property from and after levy or attachment and garnishment of the personal property levied upon or attached.” The Gaston County and Gastonia tax liens attached upon the service of notice and attachment on March 22 and 24 respectively.

The lien created by the attachment of the Dance Chevrolet account with BB&T is further governed by the priority rule of G.S. 105-356(b)(2) which states: