In re Tax Appeal of Cessna Employees' Flying Club
[…] “(3) The burden of establishing exemption from taxation is on the one claiming it. [Citation omitted.]
“(4) The question is not whether or not the property is used partly or even largely for the purpose stated in the exemption provisions, but whether it is used exclusively for those purposes. [Citations omitted.]
“(5) The phrase ‘used exclusively’ in the constitution and statutes means that the use made of the property sought to be exempted from taxation must be only, solely, and purely for the purposes stated, and without participation in any other use. [Citation omitted.]”

The statute, K.S.A. 79-201k, provides an exemption for “all aircraft actually and regularly used exclusively in the conduct of a business or industry”:

“(a) It is the purpose of this section to promote, stimulate and develop the general welfare, economic development and prosperity of the state of Kansas by fostering the growth of commerce within the state; to encourage the location of new business and industry in this state and the expansion, relocation or retention of existing business and industry when so doing will help maintain or increase the level of commerce within the state; and to promote the economic stability of the state by maintaining and providing employment opportunities, thus promoting the general welfare of the citizens of this state, by exempting aircraft used in business and industry, from imposition of the property tax or other ad valorem tax imposed by this state or its taxing subdivisions. Kansas has long been a leader in the manufacture and use of aircraft and the use of aircraft in business and industry is vital to the continued economic growth of the state.
“(b) The following described property, to the extent herein specified, is *381hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
“First.