• No items yet
[…] A. R ESPONSE TO I SSUE

Respondent did not abuse his discretion in denying Mother’s mo-

tion to transfer the SAPCR from Hunt County to Jefferson Coun-

ty.

1. Mother was not entitled to a mandatory transfer of continu-

ing exclusive jurisdiction from Hunt County to Jefferson County.
a. Establishing the existence of a valid marriage to be dis- solved is a condition precedent to a mandatory transfer under Texas Family Code Section 155.201(a).

Mother alleges that she is entitled to a mandatory transfer of the

SAPCR from Hunt County to Jefferson County pursuant to Texas Family

Code Section 155.201(a). Pet.:22–24. 2 Texas Family Code Section 155.201

provides in pertinent part:

(a) On the filing of a motion showing that a suit for dissolution

of the marriage of the child’s parents has been filed in an- other court and requesting a transfer to that court, the court 2 Mother’s Petition for Writ of Mandamus shall be referred to as Pet. and will be cited by page

number where appropriate. Pet.:__ . Page 11 of 26

having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceedings to the court in which the dissolution of the marriage is pending. The mo- tion must comply with the requirements of Section 155.204(a).

(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in

the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155. 204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.

Tex. Fam. Code § 155.201. While there is no allegation that subsection (b)

would be applicable under the facts of this case, case law interpreting both

subsections (a) and (b) are instructive, as they each provide that under certain

circumstances, the court “ shall , within the time required by Section 155.204,

transfer the proceedings” to the appropriate court. See Tex. Fam. Code §

155.201(a)–(b). 3 Mother claims that because she has filed for dissolution of

her alleged informal marriage to Father, Respondent lacked discretion to de-

ny her motion to transfer, regardless of whether she can actually establish the