6:01-cv-01420 | W.D. La. | Jul 6, 2009
[…] Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 74 ].2], and (F) any imminently hazardous chemical
substance or mixture with respect to which the Administrator has taken action
pursuant to section 2606 of Title 15. The term does not include petroleum,
including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is not otherwise specifically
listed or designated as a hazardous substance under subparagraphs (A) through (F)
of this paragraph, and the term does not include natural gas, natural gas liquids,
liquefied natural gas, or synthetic gas usable for fuel (or mixtures of natural gas
and such synthetic gas). (42 U.S.C. section 9601(14))
Title 42 section 9602 states, “The Administrator shall promulgate and revise as may be
appropriate, regulations designating as hazardous substances, in addition to those referred to in
section 9601(14) of this title, such elements, compounds, mixtures, solutions, and substances
which, when released into the environment, may present substantial danger to the public health
or welfare or the environment...The Administrator may determine that one single quantity shall
be the reportable quantity for any hazardous substance, regardless of the medium into which the
hazardous substance is released.”
The amendments to the Clean Air Act enacted in 1990 included a regulatory programs for
the prevention of the release of hazardous substances Included in the listing of toxic and
flammable substances under 40 C.F.R. section 68.130 are both propane and propylene. They are