39 Conn. App. 353 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] “(3) The mandated social study or any other written report or evaluation made available to the court shall be made available for inspection to all counsel of record and, in the absence of counsel, to the parties themselves. . .
The statute governing the procedure of termination petitions and hearings is § 17a-112, which provides in relevant part: “(b) The Superior Court upon hearing and notice, as provided in sections 45a-716 and 45a-717, may grant such petition . . . .”
General Statutes § 45a-717 (d) provides: “Upon finding at the hearing or at any time during the pendency of the petition that reasonable cause exists to warrant an examination, the court, on its own motion or on motion by any party, may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist appointed by the court. The court may also order examination of a parent or custodian whose competency or ability to care for a child before the court is at issue. . . . The court may consider the results of the examination in ruling on the merits of the petition.”