39 Conn. App. 353 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Approximately one year later, however, DCYS was contacted by an agency in Pennsylvania and was notified
Damion remained in the same foster placement from 1989 through the time of the termination proceedings.
Although a hearing on a termination petition consists of two phases, there need not be a bifurcation of the hearing. See In re Jose C., 11 Conn. App. 507, 508, 507 A.2d 1239 (1987); In re Midgalia M., 6 Conn. App. 194, 198-99 n.6, 504 A.2d 532, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 809, 508 A.2d 770 (1986).
General Statutes § 17a-112 (d) provides: “Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make written findings regarding: (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered or provided to the parent and the child by an agency to facilitate the reunion of the child with the parent; (2) whether the department of children and families has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family pursuant to the federal Child Welfare Act of 1980, as amended; (3) the terms of any applicable court order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or agency and the parent, and the extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such order; (4) the feelings and emotional ties of the child with respect to his parents, any guardian of his person and any person who has exercised physical care, custody or control of the child for at least one year and with whom the child has developed significant emotional ties; (5) the age of the child; (6) the efforts the parent has made to acljust his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to malee it in the best interest of the child to return him to his home in the foreseeable future, including, but not limited to, (A) the extent to which the parent has maintained contact with the child as part of an effort to reunite the child with the parent, provided the court may give weight to incidental visitations, communications or contributions and (B) the maintenance of regular contact or communication with the guardian or other custodian of the child; and (7) the extent to which a parent has been prevented from maintaining a meaningful relationship with the child by the unreasonable act or conduct of the other parent of the child, or the unreasonable act of any other person or by the economic circumstances of the parent.”
The respondent also claims that the court improperly based its ultimate conclusions on the testimony of Meier. The respondent cites State v. Smith, 35 Conn.