262 Mich. App. 560 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] As respondent points out, petitioner’s motion for alternate service did not include a separate
On the basis of the lack of testimony or a motion and affidavit in the record, it appears the trial court did not comply with MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b) when it determined personal service of the summons was impracticable or could not be achieved. However, respondent fails to discuss MCL 712A.13, the statutory provision that governs substituted service, and the conflict that may exist between MCL 712A.13 and MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b).
MCL 712A.13 is the controlling statute regarding substituted service and provides in part:
Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the delivery of true copies thereof to the persons summoned: Provided, That if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct.
In MCL 712A.13, there is no requirement that a court base its decision upon either testimony or a motion and affidavit.