In re SWANSON ESTATE
[…] The appellant *349 then filed an application for leave to appeal from the order of the circuit court dismissing the appeal from probate court. That application is presently before this Court.
The circuit court dismissal of the original appeal was apparently grounded on MCL 600.861; MSA 27A.861, which provides, inter alia, that a party to a proceeding in the probate court may appeal as a matter of right to the Court of Appeals from a "final order affecting the rights or interests of any interested person in an estate or trust" and MCL 600.863; MSA 27A.863, which provides in part as follows:
"(1) Except when prohibited by statute, a person aggrieved by an order, sentence, or judgment of the probate court, other than an order appealable under section 861, may appeal from that order, sentence, or judgment to the circuit court in the county in which the order, sentence, or judgment is rendered."[1]