In re Svoboda
[…] The issue of contributory misconduct must now be decided.

R.C. 2743.60(F) states:

“In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this section, a single commissioner or panel of commissioners shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant. A single commissioner or a panel of commissioners shall reduce an award of reparations or deny a claim for an award of reparations to the extent it is determined to be reasonable because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant or the victim.”

R.C. 2743.51(M) defines “contributory misconduct” as “any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to *170the conduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.”

In re Bieri (May 10, 1983), Ct. of Cl. No. V80-36295jud, unreported, established that contributory misconduct can be found when an individual voluntarily participates in a fight.