In re Svoboda
[…] The Attorney General also asserts that, in the event the panel finds that criminally injurious conduct did occur, the applicant’s claim should be denied because the applicant engaged in contributory misconduct by pushing the offend*169er and- banging the offender’s head on the sidewalk, as indicated in the police report.

Following review of the documents and evidence in the claim file, and with full consideration given to the oral argument and testimony presented at the hearing, this panel makes the following determination.

R.C. 2743.51(L) defines “victim” as:

“ * * * a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:
“(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
“(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
“(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct.”

R.C. 2743.51(C) defines “criminally injurious conduct,” in pertinent part, as: