In re Suzanne Y.
[…] Finally, he pointed out that the mother’s prior hospitalizations for mental illness were postpartum related, a factor which has no chance of recurrence in view of her age.

FINDINGS

The court finds that the testimony of Dr. Kessel fails to establish the statutory requirement that "[t]he parent * * * [is] presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness * * * to provide proper and adequate care for a child * * * in the care of an authorized agency” (Social Services Law, § 384-b, subd 4, par [c]). Mental illness is defined by statute as "an affliction with a mental disease * * * which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in *657the family court act”. (Social Services Law, § 384-b, subd 6, par [a].)

The definition of a neglected child in the Family Court Act is contained in section 1012. It requires that a showing be made that the child does not receive a minimum degree of care.