In Re Suspension of the Capital Unitary Review Act
[…] CURA purported to directly contravene those rules. Since CURA directly conflicted with this Court's pre-existing procedural rules governing both the direct and collateral appellate processes, this Court could not inquire at all into the wisdom of CURA as a policy matter. Instead, once this Court ascertained CURA's inconsistency with its existing procedural rules, this Court was duty-bound to suspend CURA pursuant to the mandate embodied in Article V, Section 10 of our Constitution.

Petitioner, the Attorney General, initially agrees that this Court may suspend laws "to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under [Article V, Section 10]."