In Re Suspension of the Capital Unitary Review Act
[…] At the outset, it is important to emphasize the obvious—that this Court always accords great weight to the pronouncements of the Legislature, as it should. It is a moment of grave significance when we are constrained to nullify duly enacted statutes. But this Court must do as it is required to do when legislation not only encroaches into the procedural domain of the judicial system, but also conflicts with pre-existing procedural rules duly promulgated by this Court, as is the case here. Article V, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts ... including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require ... and the administration of all courts ... if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.

Pa. Const. Art. V, Sec. 10 (emphasis added). The emphasized language imposes an affirmative obligation on this Court to suspend any statute which is inconsistent with pre-existing procedural rules promulgated by this Court.