95 Ohio Law. Abs. 86 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Montgomery | 1964
[…] It will be noted that the language of Section 2506.03, Revised Code, quoted above, requires the common pleas court on appeal to proceed “as in the trial of a civil action.”
Section 2311.041, Revised Code, titled “Summary judgment,” limits its use to a civil action, to-wit:
“Summary judgment may be granted in a civil action as provided in this section,”
“There shall be bnt one form of action, to be known as a ‘civil action.’ This section does not affect any substantive right or liability, legal or equitable.”
Section 2307.01, Revised Code, title “Action defined,” reads:
“An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, involving process, pleadings, and ending in a judgment or decree, by which a party prosecutes another for the redress of a legal wrong, enforcement of a legal right, or the punishment of a public offense.”
The provisions of Paragraph (A) of the Summary Judgment Act (Section 2311.041, Revised Code), gives a party the right to move with or without supporting affidavits for a declaratory judgment “at any time after the action is at issue.”