85 Md. 79 | Md. | 1897
[…] But in answer to this contention it is said that however much the power of other charitable corporations in the State of New York may have been restricted by section 6, it has and can have no force as against this legatee, since the Act of 1871, ch. hi, which is as follows :
“Chapter m. An Act relative to the American Congregational Union of the city of New York. Passed March 15, 1871.
“The people of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows :