In re Frank D. STEWART a/k/a Franklin D. Stewart, Debtor.
[…] The classification in the Terry Baker case of the debt owed to the co-debtor is permissible under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1).[1]
The real question in both these cases is whether or not the debtors may classify *283 nondischargeable child support payments separately from the other unsecured creditors and pay them a disproportionate share of the estate.
Title 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(3) provides as follows:
(a) The plan shall
(3) if the plan classifies claims, provide the same treatment for each claim within a particular class. (emphasis added)
11 U.S.C. § 1122(a) and (b) provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class. (emphasis added)
(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.
The right to classify claims is contained in the above sections of the Code. If a plan classifies a claim, it must provide the same treatment to each claim within a particular class. They may not discriminate unfairly against any class designated and a claim may be placed in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims of that class.
As Bankruptcy Judge Creahan, from our District, said in In re John A. McKenzie, 4 B.R. 88, 6 BCD 19, page 21:
". . . It is difficult to imagine any classification of unsecured creditors which would not discriminate against some class in one manner or another.