210 Conn. 435 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Practice Book § 1029 provides: “A petition may be amended at any time by the court on its own motion or in response to the motion of any interested party prior to the final adjudication of delinquency or neglect. When an amendment has been so ordered, a continuance shall be granted whenever the court finds that the new allegations in the petition, as amended, justify the need for additional time to permit the parties to respond adequately to the additional or changed facts and circumstances.”
The conditional plea of nolo contendere was based on General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 54-94a, which provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-136. robbery in the third degree: CLASS D FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.
“(b) Robbery in the third degree is a class D felony.”