In re Stefano
[…] However, prior to the hearing, the New York State Mental Hygiene Legal Service, as counsel for the patient, made a motion for an order requiring discharge and release from the hospital. This application was based, in essence, upon the contention that the application and certification, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27, was defective and violative of due process because of the failure to allege and set forth facts establishing that the patient posed a real and present threat of substantial harm to herself or others, or what is sometimes referred to as a condition of dangerousness.1

Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 (a) permits the director of a hospital to receive and retain any person alleged to have the following condition: "mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.” The term "in need of involuntary care and treatment” is defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 as follows: "that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person’s welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to