In re Stefano
[…] (See, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31.) In the event a hearing is held, based upon a request made by a patient within that period of time, as occurred in this case, the director may retain the patient for a period of 30 days from the date of a court order denying release. (See, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33.) Of course, if the director of a hospital wishes to retain an involuntary patient beyond the 60-day period, or 30-day period in a situation where a court has made an order denying release after a hearing, further application to the court is required. (See, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33.)

Certain requirements must be met, as specified in Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27, before a person is involuntarily admitted as a patient to a hospital. These include the requirement that the application "contain a statement of the facts upon which *803the allegation of mental illness and need for care and treatment are based”. (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 [c].) In addition, the two physicians certifying need for involuntary admission must consider alternative forms of care and treatment, and make a determination that they are either unavailable or inadequate. (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 [d].)