In re Stefano
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 (a) permits the director of a hospital to receive and retain any person alleged to have the following condition: "mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.” The term "in need of involuntary care and treatment” is defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 as follows: "that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person’s welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment.” This procedure permits the director of a hospital to retain a patient for a period of 60 days from the date of admission.