In Re Steamtug Central States, Inc.
[…] The question of jurisdiction seems to be settled by Perry v. Haines, 191 U.S. 17, 24 S. Ct. 8, 11, 48 L. Ed. 73. It was said in that case: "The Erie canal, though wholly within the state of New York, is a great highway of commerce between ports in different states and foreign countries, and is navigated by vessels which also traverse the waters of Hudson river from the head of navigation to its mouth."

On the right to limitation, U. S. Code, title 46, § 183 (46 USCA § 183), provides: "The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction, by any person, of any property, goods, or merchandise, shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending. (R. S. § 4283.)"

The language of the foregoing section is very broad indeed and enables the owner to limit his liability under the conditions stated for any loss or damage which may occur, and this must include the damage resulting to the state of New York in removing the wreck.