In Re Starr Produce Co.
[…] But it will not be first up, and so, the Bazans are going to have to just wait. I don't think that's right. I don't think it's fair. And if they tell me it's not right, that it's right, then it's on somebody—we're going to go to trial.

*811 DISCUSSION

If properly requested, a legislative continuance is mandatory. Ojeda v. State, 916 S.W.2d 609, 610 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1996, pet. ref'd). The trial court lacks any discretion in such a circumstance; instead, it serves a merely ministerial function. Id.

The legislative continuance statute, section 30.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, provides as follows:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), at any time within 30 days of a date when the legislature is to be in session, at any time during a legislative session, or when the legislature sits as a constitutional convention, the court on application shall continue a case in which a party applying for the continuance or the attorney for that party is a member of the legislature and will be or is attending a legislative session. The court shall continue the case until 30 days after the date on which the legislature adjourns.
(c) If the attorney for the party to the case is a member of the legislature who was employed within 10 days before the date on which the suit is set for trial, the continuance is discretionary with the court.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 30.003 (Vernon 1997).