61 Conn. App. 224 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Because the respondent was closer to resuming his
The respondent’s reliance on In re Hector L. and In re Passionique T. is misguided. Although the respondent did not have to attain such a degree of rehabilitation that he could resume taking care of the child without assistance, the degree must be more than “any" rehabilitation. See In re Migdalia M., supra, 6 Conn. App. 203; see also In re Michael M., 29 Conn. App. 112, 126, 614 A.2d 832 (1992). Section 17a-112 (c) (3) (B) specifically states that the parent must “achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . . .” In re Hector L. and In re Passionique T. adhere to that statutory standard.