61 Conn. App. 224 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] We construe the facts in favor of the court’s judgment because of the court’s opportunity as the trier of fact to scrutinize the evidence, and to hear and observe the witnesses during trial. Id. “We do not examine the record to determine whether the trier of fact could have reached a conclusion other than the one reached.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.; see In re Luis C., 210 Conn. 157, 166, 554 A.2d 722 (1989). Our function is to determine whether the court’s conclusions were legally correct and factually supported. In re Roshawn R., 51 Conn. App. 44, 51, 720 A.2d 1112 (1998).
Section 17a-112 (c) (3) (B) allows for the involuntary termination of parental rights when “the parent of a child who . . . has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding . . . has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . . ,”
Section 17a-112 (c) (3) (B) requires the court to determine whether the “degree of personal rehabilitation . . . encourage [s] the belief that within a reasonable time . . . such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . . .” “Personal rehabilitation” refers to the reasonable foreseeability of the restoration of a parent to his or her former constructive and useful role as a parent, not merely the ability to manage his or her own life. See In re Shyliesh H., 56 Conn. App. 167, 173, 743 A.2d 165 (1999).