153 N.H. 163 | N.H. | 2005
[…] Ill

The respondent next contends that the trial court impermissibly imputed income to her after finding that she was voluntarily unemployed. She concedes that she is voluntarily unemployed, but asserts that the trial court should not have imputed income to her because the reason she is unemployed is that she moved to Maine to be closer to her children and because, when she became unemployed, she had no child support obligation.

RSA 458-C:2, IV(a) (2004) provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.”

Whether a party is voluntarily unemployed is a question for the fact finder, whose decision will not be disturbed on appeal if supported by evidence in the record. See In the Matter of Donovan & Donovan, 152 N.H. 55, 58-59 (2005).