153 N.H. 163 | N.H. | 2005
[…] Thus, the issue for our review is whether the trial court erred by making its modification order retroactive to May 1, 2004.

When construing the meaning of a statute, we are the final arbiters of legislative intent. In the Matter of Jerome & Jerome, 150 N.H. 626, 628 (2004). We examine the language of the statute, ascribing to its words their plain and ordinary meanings. Id. We interpret statutes in the context of the overall legislative scheme and not in isolation. Id.

RSA 458-C:7, II governs the date upon which the modification of a child support order becomes effective. This statute provides:

Any child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the respondent. “Notice” means:
(a) Service as specified in civil actions; or
(b) Acceptance of a copy of the petition, as long as the petition is filed no later than 30 days following said acceptance, and as long as the petitioner provides proof of acceptance by a certified mail receipt.