In Re Stadler Associates, Inc.
[…] DONE AND ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] The primary advantage of S corporation status is that the electing corporation is exempt from income taxation and, instead, the shareholders are taxed directly on the income or loss of the corporation. 26 U.S.C. § 1366.

[2] Specifically, partners, S corporation shareholders, REMIC residual interest holders and TMPs are entitled to file an 8082 form, entitled "Notice of Inconsistent Treatment Or Amended Return."

[3] Additionally, 26 U.S.C. § 1399 specifically provides that "[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398 applies [§ 1398 applies only to individuals], no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under title 11 of the United States Code." The Bankruptcy Code also sheds light on the issue before the Court, whereas, § 346(c)(1) states in pertinent part: The commencement of a case under this title concerning a corporation . . . does not effect a change in the status of such corporation . . . for the purposes of any State or local