In Re Special Grand Jury No. 81-1 (Leon D. Harvey)
[…] Rather, I do not believe it necessary to depart radically from settled grand jury procedures. Therefore I dissent.

. E.g., In re Special February 1975 Grand Jury (Lopez), 565 F.2d 407, 411 (7th Cir. 1977) (“A grand jury is not under a duty to disclose reasons for the information it seeks.”); In re Berry, 521 F.2d 179, 184 (10th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 928, 96 S.Ct. 276, 46 L.Ed.2d 256 (1975) (“Relevancy and materiality are not pertinent to subpoena enforcement.”).

. 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) provides in part:

Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section [governing recalcitrant grand jury witnesses] shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.