In re SPANJER BROTHERS, INC., Letterfab, Inc., Debtors.
[…] The Court routinely awards compensation to attorneys for debtors for services performed prior to entry of an order of retention when that time expended relates to services performed in connection with employment. The time expended by Truax and his paralegal relates to seeking employment as well as becoming familiar with the Spanjer case. To deny Truax's fees would be in derogation of the routine practice in this Court.
[10] This figure was derived by Truax's 2 hours at $125.00 per hour for a total of $250.00 and his paralegal's 6 hours at $75.00 per hour for a total of $450.00.
[11] Section 328(c) provides:
Except as provided in section 327(c), 327(e), or 1107(b) of this title, the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title if, at any time during such professional person's employment under section 327 or 1103 of this title, such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.
11 U.S.C. § 328(c) (emphasis supplied).
[12] In fact, Needler's response to the Committee's objection specifically states that the April 6, 1995 retention order was entered nunc pro tunc to the filing date. See Debtor [sic] Attorney William L. Needler & Associates, Ltd.