In Re Southern
[…] We did notify the employees ahead of time that would be a vacation week." Copies of the notices posted on the bulletin boards were offered in evidence. There was other evidence to support the Commission's findings. Hence they are conclusive and the exceptions taken thereto have no merit.

Do the findings justify the legal conclusion and support the decision denying compensation? We think the statute granting benefits for unemployment requires an affirmative answer. G.S. § 96-13 provides: "An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that— * * * (c) He is able to work, and is available for work: * * * Provided further, however, that effective January 1, 1949, no individual shall be considered available for work for any week not to exceed two in any calendar year in which the Commission finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation."

As originally enacted, the statute contained no provision restricting the payment of benefits when work was suspended to give employees a vacation.