In re Snuffer
[…] CLECKLEY, J., concurs and reserves the right to file a concurring opinion.

. Pursuant to an administrative order entered by this Court on 18 November 1994, the Honorable Fred L. Fox, IÍ, Judge of the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, was assigned to sit as a member of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals commencing 1 January 1995 and continuing through 31 March 1995, because of the physical incapacity of Justice W.T. Brotherton, Jr. On 14 February 1995 a subsequent administrative order extended this assignment until further order of said Court.

. West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4 (1993) states, in pertinent part:

(a) Any party adversely affected by a final order or decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review thereof under-this chapter, but nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to prevent other means of review, redress or relief provided by law.
(b) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition, at the election of the petitioner, in either the circuit court of Kanawha County, West Virginia, ... or in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner or any one of the petitioners resides or does business ....

.On 20 February 1987, two additional charges of possessing a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle and illegally carrying a handgun were dismissed.

. Of course, such discretion is subject to judicial scrutiny under W.Va.Code § 29A-5-4 (1993).






Concurrence Opinion

CLECKLEY, Justice,