In re Snuffer
[…] Snuffer pleaded guilty to brandishing a deadly weapon while hunting.

On 4 May 1992, Mr. Snuffer pleaded nolo contendere to hunting by an illegal method, i.e., blind hunting over illegal bait — corn, in violation of W.Va.Code § 20-2-5(6) (1989).

On 11 February 1993, Mr. Snuffer was issued a citation charging him with exceeding the creel limit — trout, in violation of W.Va. Code § 20-2-5b (1989). He appeared that day in magistrate court and was assessed a fine and court costs, which he ultimately paid.

As a result of the accumulation of violations, and pursuant to W.Va.Code § 20-2-38, the Director sent Mr. Snuffer an official notice of revocation on 1 March 1993. West *415Virginia Code § 20-2-38 (1989) provides, in part: “The director may, for cause, refuse a license or permit to any person or revoke a license or permit which had been granted. ... All licenses and permits authorized by this chapter to be granted shall be deemed to have been granted by the director, and the power and authority to revoke such licenses is vested in the director.” (Emphasis added.)