In re Snuffer
[…] Realizing that licensing is an invaluable regulatory tool, the legislature established hunting and fishing licensing procedures which fall under the purview of the Director of the DNR. By their very nature, outdoor activities such as hunting and fishing are not easily supervised or regulated, so the legislature granted the Director broad powers to administer the licensing of these activities. Legislation which addresses all possible reasons for refusing or revoking a license would be impossible to draft. Thus, W.Va.Code § 20-2-38 states simply that “[t]he director may, for cause, refuse a license or permit to any person or revoke a license or permit which had been granted.”

In syllabus point 2 of Francis O. Day Co. v. Director, D.E.P., 191 W.Va. 134, 443 S.E.2d 602 (1994), this Court stated:

*416“ ‘ “The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.” Syl. Pt. 1, Smith v.