In Re Smith, Richardson & Conroy, Inc.
[…] March 12, 1985.

Brian K. Gart, Britton, Cohen, Cassel, Kaufman & Schantz, P.A., Miami, Fla., for debtor.

Michael D. Millhorn, Miami, Fla., for Florida Power & Light Co.

ORDER REGARDING UTILITY DEPOSIT

THOMAS C. BRITTON, Bankruptcy Judge.

This chapter 11 case was filed on January 15. On February 21, the debtor moved under 11 U.S.C. § 366(b) that it be relieved of any requirement to post a deposit or any other form of adequate assurance of payment in order to continue receiving service from Florida Power & Light Co. The motion was heard on March 4.

Section 366(b) provides, in effect, that a utility may not stop service within 20 days after bankruptcy. Thereafter, it may discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor within 20 days:

"furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date."

The utility has demanded a deposit of $25,000 which approximates the cost of service for three months, based upon this debtor's average consumption for the previous 12 months.