101 N.Y.S. 992 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1906
[…] If the applicant, in a proceeding under this section (Code Civ. Proc. § 2471a), produces a certificate of his election or appointment to the office in question from the proper officer, With proof that he has duly qualified, he is entitled to the delivery of the books .and papers pertaining to the office. (Matter of Sells, 15 App. Div. 572.)
Section 65 of the Town Law (as amd. by Laws 1897, chap. 481) provides that when a vacancy shall occur iii any town office, the town board or a majority of them may appoint a suitable person to fill the vacancy.
Section 5 of the Public Officers Law (Laws of 1892, chap. 681) provides as follows: “ Every officer,, except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds, and an officer whose term is fixed by the Constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor.”
We" think that, under the provisions of this section, Cook, as a member of the town board, had no legal right to vote upon the resolution to appoint his successor.