101 N.Y.S. 992 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1906
[…] There is no one who claims or who has usurped the office. Quo warranta will lie only where the party proceeded against is a defacto or de jure officer, is in possession of the office and the facts are in dispute..
By force of the provisión of the statute the office is vacant, except as the applicant Smith is the incumbent.
The order should be affirmed.
■ All concurred, except Kruse, J., who dissented in a memorandum.
Dissenting Opinion
I am constrained to differ with my associates as to the meaning of section 5 of the Public Officers Law. That section provides that “ Every officer, except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds and an officer whose term is fixed by the Constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold o.ver'and continue to dis-' charge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor.”
I think the statement in the section, that “ after the expiration of such term the office shall be deemed vacant .for the purpose of choosing his successor,” is not a limitation upon the power of the officer holding over, conferred by the preceding provision, which