In re Darryl K. & Judith A. SMITH, Debtors.
[…] When choosing to pursue foreclosure as its initial remedy, a mortgagee would commence a separate action at law to recover any deficiency. By so honoring the distinction between law and equity, however, New York imposed a duplication of pleading, and with it, a redundancy of response. To remedy this situation, New York incorporated new foreclosure procedures into the Revised Statutes of 1830. These new procedures are now essentially to be found in article 13 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL").

Section 1301 of the RPAPL prohibits generally the simultaneous pursuit of both equitable and legal remedies by a mortgagee. Thus, part 1 of this section provides that "[w]here final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued . . . and has been returned wholly or partially unsatisfied."