285 F. Supp. 1 | N.D. Ohio | 1968
[…] The subject of the contracting for and making of small loans is controlled by Chapter 1321 of the Ohio Revised Code.
It is this Court’s conclusion that the retail installment sales contract under consideration herein, which included as a
This finding leads to consideration of the second of the issues herein, the creditor’s rights under the said contract.
Section 1317.08 of the Ohio Revised Code in pertinent part provides that:
No retail installment contract which evidences an indebtedness greater than that allowed by section 1317.06 or 1317.07 of the Revised Code and no retail installment contract in connection with which any charge prohibited by sections 1317.01 to 1317.11, inclusive, of the Revised Code, has been contracted for or received shall be enforceable against any retail buyer * * * and no security interest created by any such retail installment contract which is greater than that allowed by sections 1317.06 and 1317.-07 of the Revised Code, or in connection with which any charge prohibited by sections 1317.01 to 1317.11, inclusive, of the Revised Code, has been contracted for or received shall be enforceable against any retail buyer * * *
If charges greater in amount than those provided for in sections 1317.01 to 1317.11, inclusive, of the Revised Code, are received by the retail seller, his agent, assignee, or successor in interest, the retail buyer, his assignee, or successor in interest may recover the total amount paid to the retail seller, his agent, assignee, or successor in interest from the retail seller or the holder of the retail installment contract.
Petitioner has contended that section 1317.08 cannot be considered applicable to this transaction for the reason that no money was paid under the retail installment sales contract. It is petitioner’s theory that “Sections 1317.01 to 1317.11 are penal sections, and limit the benefit to the retail buyer or his successor in interest, to the recovery from the holder of the retail installment contract, the total amount paid, and provides stiff penalty to the violator of the provisions of these sections.”
That argument cannot be sustained in light of the specific language of the statute itself.