In Re Slack-Horner Foundries Company, Debtor. Jeffrey A. Weinman, Trustee v. George L. Simons
[…] Thus, the debtor’s interest in property was transferred to the state. The state is the initial transferee of the debtor’s property. Under the Bankruptcy Code, Simons is considered an immediate transferee of the initial transferee. Although § 550 of the Code authorizes the trustee in certain circumstances to recover the value of the property transferred from either the initial transferee or a subsequent transferee {see 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1) and (a)(2)), in order to recover from a subsequent transferee the trustee must first have the transfer of the debtor’s interest to the initial transferee avoided under § 548. See § 550(a): “[TJo the extent that a transfer is avoided under section ... 548 ... the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the value of such property from [the initial transferee or any immediate transferee of the initial transferee].” (emphasis added). The trustee has made no attempt to have the transfer from the debtor to the state avoided under § 548(a)(2).