In Re Slack-Horner Foundries Company, Debtor. Jeffrey A. Weinman, Trustee v. George L. Simons
[…] The basic flaw in the majority’s analysis is its failure to distinguish between section 548 avoidability and section 550 recovera-bility. “The Code specifically ‘separates the identification of avoidable transfers ... from the identification of those who must pay_’” Harrison v. Brent Towing Co., Inc. (In re H & S Transp. Co., Inc.), 939 F.2d 355, 358 (6th Cir. 1991) (quoting Levit v. Ingersoll Rand Fin. Corp., 874 F.2d 1186, 1196 (7th Cir.1989)). Section 548 describes those transfers of the debtor’s property interests which the trustee may avoid, while section 550 sets out those transferees from whom the trustee may recover the property or its value. “Section 550 prescribes the liability of a transferee of an avoided transfer, and enunciates the separation between the concepts of avoiding a transfer and recovering from the transferee.” Sen.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 90, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5876. If the'transfer is avoidable under section 548, “we then look to section 550(a) to determine to whom the trustee may look for recovery of the property.” Harrison, 939 F.2d at 358 (footnote omitted).