655 NYS2d 311 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1997
[…] New York Hospital contends that Geltzer was aware that Lyles had no assets at the time of Geltzer’s acceptance of his appointment as guardian.
The issue at hand is whether a petitioner in a guardianship proceeding may be compelled to compensate the guardian when the AIP has insufficient assets. It is customary for a guardian to be compensated with funds from the AIP’s assets. However, cases arise, such as the one at hand, in which the AIP has insufficient assets from which the guardian may be compensated.
Section 81.28 (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides for compensation of guardians. It states that "The court shall establish, and may from time to time modify, a plan for the reasonable compensation of the guardian. The plan for compensation of the guardian may be similar to the compensation of a trustee pursuant to section two thousand three hundred nine of the surrogate’s court procedure act; however, the plan must take into account the specific authority of the guardian to provide for the personal needs and/or property management for the incapacitated person.” New York Hospital argues that it is inappropriate to compel a petitioner to pay the guardian’s compensation because the statute does not specifically provide for such a remedy. This court disagrees.