In re Skidmore
[…] As originally enacted in 1953 and as reenacted in 1967, the toH highways act (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1953, ch. 121, par. 314a43; Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 121, par. 100—22) provided: “All property belonging to the Commission [Authority], and the said toll highways, shall be exempt from taxation.” Effective October 1, 1973, section 22 was amended to provide: “All property belonging to the Authority, and the toll highways, shall be exempt from taxation. However, such part of that property as has heretofore been or shall hereafter be leased by the Authority to a private individual, association or corporation for a use which is not exempted from taxation under Section 19 of the Revenue Act of 1939, is subject to taxation as provided in Section 26 of the Revenue Act of 1939, regardless of any provision in such a lease to the contrary.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 100—22.) The collector filed a motion in the circuit court to vacate that part of the decree which found the leasehold interest to be exempt from taxation and enjoined the county officials from attempting to tax it.