In re Skidmore
[…] The Act provided that each bond should bear on its face, printed in bold type, the words that the principal and interest of the bond “are payable out of the revenues derived from the operation of the toll highways of the Authority and all other income from whatever source derived.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 121, par. 100—17.) Section 22 of the Act provided: “All property belonging to the Authority and the toll highways, shall be exempt from taxation.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 121, par. 100—22.) The Act also provided that when the bonds are paid the toll highways shall become a part of the system of State highways of the State of Illinois. (Ill. Rev.