In re ski train fire in kaprun, Austria on November 11, 2000
[…] B. Rule 23(b)

Rule 23(b) provides that “an action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subdivision (a) are satisfied, and in addition” one of three alternative definitions of maintainability, (b)(l)-(3), is met. Plaintiffs argue that this action meets the definitions articulated in subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3). Plaintiffs are correct with respect to subsection 23(b)(3).

1. 23(b)(3)

Rule 23(b)(3) requires “that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action [be] superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(b)(3).

a. Predominance