In re Sisson
[…] The court is not unmindful of the provision in section 6 of the act, dealing with the subject of custody, but, as therein stated, such jurisdiction is “ subject to the hmitations herein provided.” Those limitations have been discussed above.

The absence of jurisdiction in this court does not, however, mean that the mother of Beverly Jane Sisson does not possess equal rights with the father of control over and custody of Beverly. The mother is as much entitled to the physical possession of Beverly as the father. By statutory edict, her joint rights of guardianship equal those of her husband. Section 81 of the Domestic Relations Law declares: “A married woman is a joint guardian of her children with her husband with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them.” Such rights and powers have been recognized and enforced by the Supreme Court in which is vested jurisdiction of the custody of children. (People v. Workman, 94 Misc. 374; People ex rel. De Laney v. Mt. St. Joseph’s Academy, 198 App.