In re Sims
[…] W.Va.Code § 6-6-7(d) (1985) further provides that when a final decision regarding removal is made by this Court, the vacancy shall be filled “in the manner provided by law for such office.” In this case, W.Va.Code § 3-10-8 (1991) controls.7

Reversed.

Justice McGRAW, deeming himself disqualified, did not participate in the decision in this case. Judge RISOVICH, sitting by temporary assignment. Justice SCOTT did not participate.

. W.Va.Code § 6-6-7(c) (1985) states in pertinent part:

The chief justice of the supreme court of appeals shall without delay designate and appoint three circuit judges within the state, not more than one of whom shall be from the same circuit in which the petition is filed and, in the order of such appointment, shall designate the date, time and place for the convening of such three-judge court, which date and time shall not be less than twenty days from the date of the filing of the petition.

. The petitioners listed in the first amended petition are Alvis Porter, Rick Grimmett, Arthur Kirkendoll, Glen Adkins, Paul Hardesty, and Bob Wolfe, all elected officials in Logan County.