In re Sims
[…] The prosecutor in a criminal case shall:
(e) exercise reasonable care to prevent investigators, law enforcement personnel, employees or other persons assisting or associated with the prosecutor in a criminal case from making an extrajudicial statement that the prosecutor would be prohibited from making under Rule 3.6.

. See Gaudin v. Shell Oil Co., 132 F.R.D. 178, (1990) (embezzlement is a crime which involves dishonesty).

. This behavior is unlawful behavior even though it violates the Rules of Professional Conduct rather than a statute. Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states in part, "The [supreme] court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to ... practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”

. W.Va.Code § 3-10-8 (1991) states in pertinent part: