In re Sims
[…] . See Gaudin v. Shell Oil Co., 132 F.R.D. 178, (1990) (embezzlement is a crime which involves dishonesty).

. This behavior is unlawful behavior even though it violates the Rules of Professional Conduct rather than a statute. Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states in part, "The [supreme] court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to ... practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”

. W.Va.Code § 3-10-8 (1991) states in pertinent part:

Any vacancy occurring in the office of prosecuting attorney, sheriff, assessor or county surveyor shall be filled by the county commission by appointment of a person of the same political party as the officeholder vacating the office, and the appointed person shall hold the office until the next general election is certified, or until the completion of the term if the term ends on the thirty-first day of December following the next general election.