In re Sims
[…] The panel concluded the respondent “use[d] the device of pre-hearing publicity to materially prejudice adjudicative proceedings” in violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct. The panel also concluded the respondent engaged in outside employment while serving as a full-time prosecutor in violation of W.Va.Code § 7-7-4(c) (1996). However, after making these conclusions, the panel chose to discipline the respondent with remedies and sanctions which were not available to the panel under the statute, suspension and repayment of funds. W.Va.Code § 6-6-7 (1985) controls this proceeding and states in pertinent part:

(a) Any person holding any county, school district or municipal office, ... the term or tenure of which office is fixed by law, whether the office be elective or appointive, except judges of the circuit courts, may be removed from such office in the manner provided in this section for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality or for any of the causes or on any of the grounds provided by any other statute. .
(c) The charges shall be reduced to writing in the form of a petition duly verified by at least one of the persons bringing the same, and shall be entered- of record by *220the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, and a summons shall thereupon be issued by the clerk of such court, together with a copy of the petition, requiring the officer or person named therein to appear before the court, at the courthouse of the